home > events > weigh-offs > gpc world weigh-off 2016

OHIO VALLEY GIANT PUMPKIN GROWERS
GPC WORLD WEIGH-OFF RESULTS
OCTOBER 8, 2016

Grand Exhibitor-John Harnica
Howard Dill Award- Dustin Trychta
True Green Squash Award- Karl Haist


Drawings:

200#

none

300#

Dave Crowe

 

400#

Dave Crowe

500#

Gerry Kerna

 

600#

Eric Mock

700#

Chuck Greathouse

 

800#

none

900#

Dustin Trychta


Top 10 Pumpkin Average- 1786.4# (1st in the world)
Total Entries- 94
Number of Pumpkins/ Squash over 1000#- 28




PUMPKINS

(sq) = squash

1

Jerry- Jerry III Rose

2058.5#

2

Quinn Werner

1948.5#

3

Lee Zappa

1805.5#

4

Dave- Carol Stelts

1803.5#

5

John Harnica

1795.5#

6

James Hazeltine

1743.5#

7

Paul- Cheryl Fulk

1730#

8

Russ- Deb Baptiste

1672#

9

Matt Brungard

1660#

10

John Kaminski

1647#

11

Karl Haist

1615#

12

Jeff Lewis

1576.5#

13

Andrew McCoy

1548#

14

Alan-Joan Gibson

1522#

15

Don Barron

1512#

16

Ryan Helsel

1506.5#

17

Jerry Snyder

1493#

18

Karl Haist

1403.5# (sq)

19

Glenna Rea

1328.5#

20

Randy Jones

1305#

21

Jeff Lewis

1276.5#

22

Larry Kortes

1274.5#

23

Scott Leard

1274#

24

Frank Lanterman

1229#

25

Joe Piazza

1153.5#

26

Chuck Meier

1125#

27

Nick Harp

1089.5#

28

Justin Reiter

1046#

29

Michael Kowalski

990.5#

30

John Williams

985.5#

31

Dustin Trychta

982#

32

Dakota Hurt

961#

33

Blaine Harp

795.5# (sq)

34

Ken Ruble

792.5#

35

Chuck Greathouse

791#

36

Chris Lenart

782.5#

37

John Schoeni

734#

38

Eric Mock

672.5#

39

Marilyn Hobbins

575#

40

Jacob Mock

557.5#

41

Ken Ruble

506.5#

42

Gerry Kerna

504.5#

43

Dave Crowe

465#

44

Dave Crowe

345#

45

Theresa Heiberg

106.5#

46

Theresa Heiberg

105#


WATERMELONS

1

Alan-Joan Gibson

170#

2

John Harnica

158#

3

Billy Lanterman

138.5#

4

Neil Lanterman

130#

5

Jack Lanterman

103#

6

Jerry- Jerry III Rose

73.5#

7

Ryan Helsel

65#

8

Jim Stawecki

63#

9

Matt Brungard

26#


CONNECTICUT FIELD PUMPKINS

1

Gus Crissman

105#

2

John Harnica

97.5#

3

Gus Crissman

91.5#

4

John Harnica

91#

5

Tom Wright

86#

6

Jerry-Jerry III Rose

85.5#

7

Matt Brungard

74.5#

8

Glenn Orr

74.5#

9

Lyla Orr

69.5#

10

Jo Orr

67.5#

11

Tim Parks

63.5#

12

Luke Orr

61.5#


LONG GOURDS

1

Tom Wright

132.5"

2

John Harnica

117.25"

3

Ryan Helsel

105"

4

Jim Stawecki

95.75"

5

Gus Crissman

82.25"

6

John Schoeni

80.5"


TOMATO

1

Jerry- Jerry III Rose

4.4#

2

Jerry-Jerry III Rose

4.3#

3

Lee Zappa

3.85#

4

Tom Wright

3.11#

5

Quinn Werner

2.64#

6

Lee Zappa

2.63#

7

Quinn Werner

2.36#


SUNFLOWERS

1

Lee Zappa

25.5"

2

Lee Zappa

25"

3

Lee Zappa

24"

4

Ryan Helsel

22"

5

Kayla Kaminski

20.5"

6

Gus Crissman

20"

7

Glenn Orr

18.5"

8

Lyla Orr

18"

9

Kayla Kaminski

17.5"

10

Glenn Orr

17"

11

Tom Wright

16"


EXHIBITION (all grown by Jim Stawecki)

Bushel Gourd

145#

 

Rutabaga

17.42#/ 16.61#

 

Cabbage

12.85#

 



Jerry-Jerry Rose III, Grand Champion Pumpkin- 2058.5#

Jerry- Jerry Rose III
Grand Champion Pumpkin- 2058.5#



Alan Gibson, Joan Gibson, 1st Watermelon- 170#

Alan- Joan Gibson
1st Watermelon- 170#



Gus Crissman 1st Conn. Field Pumpkin-105#

Gus Crissman
1st Conn. Field Pumpkin- 105#



Tom Wright, 1st Long Gourd-132.5"

Tom Wright
1st Long Gourd- 132.5"



Lee Zappa 1st, Sunflower- 25.5"

Lee Zappa
1st Sunflower- 25.5"